×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 66

2018 Valley Center Pools Tournament Results

Valley Center December Pools Results for Newton

106

Colin Bybee (5-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Colin Bybee (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Skyler Jones (Andover Central) 0-4 (Fall 3:14)
  • Round 2 - Colin Bybee (Newton) 5-0 won by major decision over Luke Rider (Wichita Heights) 2-2 (MD 12-1)
  • Round 3 - Colin Bybee (Newton) 5-0 won by decision over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 3-2 (Dec 10-3)
  • Championship Bracket - Colin Bybee (Newton) 5-0 won by major decision over Caleb Means (Bishop Carroll) 1-3 (MD 12-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Colin Bybee (Newton) 5-0 won by decision over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 3-2 (Dec 5-0)

120

Grant Treaster (4-0) placed 1st and scored 15.5 team points.

  • Round 2 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 4-0 won by fall over Chase Fisher (Bishop Carroll) 0-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 3 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 4-0 won by fall over Charlie Black (Rose Hill) 2-2 (Fall 3:33)
  • Round 4 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 4-0 won by tech fall over Monty Christo (Andover Central) 1-3 (TF-1.5 5:08 (16-1))
  • Round 5 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 4-0 won by decision over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 3-1 (Dec 3-1)

126

Sawyer Mock (3-2) placed 4th and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Sawyer Mock (Newton) 3-2 won by tech fall over Zacharias Lough (Douglass) 20-18 (TF-1.5 5:57 (16-0))
  • Round 2 - Sawyer Mock (Newton) 3-2 won by major decision over Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 1-4 (MD 13-2)
  • Round 3 - Sawyer Mock (Newton) 3-2 won by tech fall over Kyle Chastain (Andover Central) 2-3 (TF-1.5 5:27 (17-2))
  • Round 5 - Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 4-1 won by decision over Sawyer Mock (Newton) 3-2 (Dec 7-3)
  • 3rd Place Match - Carson Ochoa (Salina South) 4-1 won by decision over Sawyer Mock (Newton) 3-2 (Dec 6-5)

132

Tjaden Simmons (0-4) placed 8th and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Tjaden Simmons (Newton) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Tre Karagainias (Douglass) 3-27 won by decision over Tjaden Simmons (Newton) 0-4 (Dec 8-6)
  • Round 4 - Matt Gottschalk (Bishop Carroll) 4-0 won by fall over Tjaden Simmons (Newton) 0-4 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 5 - Zared Salome (Andover Central) 2-2 won by major decision over Tjaden Simmons (Newton) 0-4 (MD 16-2)
  • 7th Place Match - Peyton Besco (Rose Hill) 2-3 won by fall over Tjaden Simmons (Newton) 0-4 (Fall 2:20)

138

Boone Roberson (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 14.5 team points.

  • Round 1 - Boone Roberson (Newton) 3-2 won by tech fall over Damen Duncan (Andover Central) 1-4 (TF-1.5 5:19 (18-1))
  • Round 2 - Boone Roberson (Newton) 3-2 won by fall over Kameron Reeves (Salina South) 1-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 3 - Jeffrey Spragis (Great Bend) 5-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Boone Roberson (Newton) 3-2 (SV-1 11-9)
  • Championship Bracket - George Weber (Great Bend) 4-1 won by fall over Boone Roberson (Newton) 3-2 (Fall 3:45)
  • 3rd Place Match - Boone Roberson (Newton) 3-2 won by medical forfeit over Matthew Reynolds (Douglass) 2-3 (M. For.)

145

Josh Edson (2-2) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Josh Edson (Newton) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Josh Edson (Newton) 2-2 won by fall over Kendell Richardson (Salina South) 1-3 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 3 - Christian Hannon (Andover Central) 3-1 won by decision over Josh Edson (Newton) 2-2 (Dec 6-1)
  • Championship Bracket - Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 5-0 won by major decision over Josh Edson (Newton) 2-2 (MD 12-1)
  • 3rd Place Match - Josh Edson (Newton) 2-2 won by fall over Dalton Hilyard (Douglass) 2-3 (Fall 0:25)

152

Trevor Waldrop (2-3) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 won by major decision over Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 (MD 11-2)
  • Round 2 - Alex Randolph (Great Bend) 5-0 won by fall over Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 (Fall 2:11)
  • Round 3 - Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 won by fall over Joseph Filippi (Wichita Heights) 0-5 (Fall 2:17)
  • Consolation Bracket - Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 won by fall over Tate Forcella (Andover Central) 1-4 (Fall 4:37)
  • 5th Place Match - Jace High (Douglass) 3-2 won by fall over Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 (Fall 2:22)

160

Nick Antonowich (3-2) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Kyler McGlachlin (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 - Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 won by decision over Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 3 - Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 won by fall over Glaves Hunter (Douglass) 0-32 (Fall 1:13)
  • Round 4 - Brandon Jeffries (Salina South) 4-1 won by fall over Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 (Fall 4:21)
  • 5th Place Match - Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 won by decision over Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 (Dec 2-0)

170

Dante Harper (5-0) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Dante Harper (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over DarIn Rodd (Andover Central) 0-4 (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 2 - Dante Harper (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Kaden Pichler (Douglass) 32-19 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 4 - Dante Harper (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Jacob Foulk (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 5 - Dante Harper (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Jacob Meeks (Great Bend) 3-2 (Fall 2:13)
  • 1st Place Match - Dante Harper (Newton) 5-0 won by major decision over Matthew Morrell (Bishop Carroll) 3-1 (MD 11-1)

195

Wyatt Hendrickson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Andrew Wettengel (Great Bend) 1-4 (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 2 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Justin Meiers (Wichita Heights) 0-5 (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 3 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Murphy Ownbey (Andover Central) 2-3 (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 4 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Clayton Epley (Rose Hill) 3-2 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 5 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 5-0 won by fall over Zachary Dressler (Douglass) 33-12 (Fall 0:58)

285

Garret Garnica (2-3) placed 7th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Kayson Dietz (Salina South) 2-3 won by fall over Garret Garnica (Newton) 2-3 (Fall 2:34)
  • Round 2 - Garret Garnica (Newton) 2-3 won by fall over Chris Manning (Andover Central) 0-5 (Fall 3:08)
  • Round 3 - Gabe Arredondo (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Garret Garnica (Newton) 2-3 (Fall 1:09)
  • Consolation Bracket - Timothy Farmer (Douglass) 1-4 won by fall over Garret Garnica (Newton) 2-3 (Fall 1:16)
  • 7th Place Match - Garret Garnica (Newton) 2-3 won by fall over Chris Manning (Andover Central) 0-5 (Fall 0:56)
Team Scores
1 Great Bend  192.0
2 Bishop Carroll  156.5
3 Newton  151.0
4 Valley Center  133.0
5 Rose Hill  121.0
6 Douglass  95.0
7 Salina South  86.5
8 Andover Central  60.0
9 Wichita Heights  39.5

Who's Online

We have 134 guests and no members online

School Resources