Menu

Newton Wrestling

Information for the Newton Wrestling Community

54th Newton Tournament of Champions - Final Results

Team Scores
 
1.  Ark City High School  172.5
2.  Manhattan High School  167.0
3.  Dodge City High School  157.0
4.  Valley Center High School  154.5
5.  Norton High School  135.0
6.  Andover High School  131.0
7.  Wichita South  119.0
8.  Hutchinson Salthawks  110.0
8.  Newton High School  110.0
10.  Derby High School  103.5
11.  Bishop Carroll  87.0
11.  Wichita Northwest High School  87.0
13.  McPherson High School  85.0
14.  Andover Central  82.0
15.  Leavenworth High School  80.5
16.  Holton High School  77.0
17.  Maize South High School  74.0
18.  Maize High School  64.5
19.  Emporia High School  57.5
19.  Junction City High School  57.5
21.  Gardner Edgerton High School  57.0
22.  Winfield High School  51.0
23.  Wichita Heights High School  35.5
24.  Wichita East High School  30.0

 

Outstanding Coach: Greg Buckbee - Ark City

Outstanding Wrestler - Wyatt Hendrickson - Newton

106 Results
1st Place - Brian Gates of Hutchinson Salthawks
2nd Place - Griffin Baker of Andover Central
3rd Place - Grant Treaster of Newton High School
4th Place - Rhett Edmonson of McPherson High School
5th Place - Tate Sauder of Manhattan High School
6th Place - Elliot Nottingham of Derby High School
7th Place - Brady Pacha of Bishop Carroll
8th Place - Ian Demoss of Maize South High School
1st Place Match
Brian Gates (Hutchinson Salthawks) 20-0, Jr. over Griffin Baker (Andover Central) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Grant Treaster (Newton High School) 19-4, Fr. over Rhett Edmonson (McPherson High School) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Tate Sauder (Manhattan High School) 16-8, Fr. over Elliot Nottingham (Derby High School) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 0:59).
7th Place Match
Brady Pacha (Bishop Carroll) 7-13, Fr. over Ian Demoss (Maize South High School) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 10-6).

113 Results
1st Place - Jayson West of Maize South High School
2nd Place - Couy Weil of Dodge City High School
3rd Place - Christian Robinson of Ark City High School
4th Place - Christian Hannon of Andover Central
5th Place - Josh Tarbox of Hutchinson Salthawks
6th Place - Kobe Girjaiva of Derby High School
7th Place - Noah Gordon of Andover High School
8th Place - Taygen Fletcher of Holton High School
1st Place Match
Jayson West (Maize South High School) 17-2, Jr. over Couy Weil (Dodge City High School) 23-4, So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Christian Robinson (Ark City High School) 18-10, So. over Christian Hannon (Andover Central) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Josh Tarbox (Hutchinson Salthawks) 14-9, Jr. over Kobe Girjaiva (Derby High School) 16-7, So. (For.).
7th Place Match
Noah Gordon (Andover High School) 12-7, Sr. over Taygen Fletcher (Holton High School) 11-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

120 Results
1st Place - Logan Treaster of Newton High School
2nd Place - Dallas Wilson of Wichita South
3rd Place - Ryan Johnson of Norton High School
4th Place - Carter Guyer of Andover High School
5th Place - Mike Turkali of Valley Center High School
6th Place - Jake Patch of Andover Central
7th Place - Drake Taysom of Gardner Edgerton High School
8th Place - EJ Kretzer of McPherson High School
1st Place Match
Logan Treaster (Newton High School) 23-0, Sr. over Dallas Wilson (Wichita South) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Johnson (Norton High School) 14-2, Jr. over Carter Guyer (Andover High School) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 4:58).
5th Place Match
Mike Turkali (Valley Center High School) 19-5, Jr. over Jake Patch (Andover Central) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Drake Taysom (Gardner Edgerton High School) 5-2, Jr. over EJ Kretzer (McPherson High School) 9-13, So. (MD 11-1).

126 Results
1st Place - Marcus Robinson of Ark City High School
2nd Place - Devin Gomez of Valley Center High School
3rd Place - Abraham Sanchez of Manhattan High School
4th Place - Aidan Campbell of Maize High School
5th Place - Rocky Sisco of Derby High School
6th Place - Max Bazan of Junction City High School
7th Place - Devon Griego of Dodge City High School
8th Place - Andrew Trowbridge of Newton High School
1st Place Match
Marcus Robinson (Ark City High School) 27-2, Jr. over Devin Gomez (Valley Center High School) 19-2, Fr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan High School) 22-4, Jr. over Aidan Campbell (Maize High School) 25-4, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Rocky Sisco (Derby High School) 17-10, Jr. over Max Bazan (Junction City High School) 20-6, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Devon Griego (Dodge City High School) 14-10, Sr. over Andrew Trowbridge (Newton High School) 14-10, Sr. (MD 11-0).

132 Results
1st Place - Montez Robinson of Ark City High School
2nd Place - Devon Plaza of Dodge City High School
3rd Place - Clayton Wilson of Manhattan High School
4th Place - Malachi Karibo of Wichita South
5th Place - Gunnar Gentzler of Andover Central
6th Place - Logan Roether of Junction City High School
7th Place - Ryan Bertha of Maize South High School
8th Place - Tony Flores of Hutchinson Salthawks
1st Place Match
Montez Robinson (Ark City High School) 22-8, So. over Devon Plaza (Dodge City High School) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Wilson (Manhattan High School) 20-3, So. over Malachi Karibo (Wichita South) 18-6, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Gunnar Gentzler (Andover Central) 13-5, Jr. over Logan Roether (Junction City High School) 7-7, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Ryan Bertha (Maize South High School) 16-13, Sr. over Tony Flores (Hutchinson Salthawks) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

138 Results
1st Place - Jake Beeson of Ark City High School
2nd Place - Cade Lindsey of Derby High School
3rd Place - Austin Eldredge of McPherson High School
4th Place - Hunter Williams of Emporia High School
5th Place - Devin Norris of Manhattan High School
6th Place - Dallas Boone of Valley Center High School
7th Place - Conor Murphy of Bishop Carroll
8th Place - Bryant Page of Andover Central
1st Place Match
Jake Beeson (Ark City High School) 28-2, Jr. over Cade Lindsey (Derby High School) 19-4, So. (MD 17-4).
3rd Place Match
Austin Eldredge (McPherson High School) 20-2, Sr. over Hunter Williams (Emporia High School) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Devin Norris (Manhattan High School) 16-5, Sr. over Dallas Boone (Valley Center High School) 18-6, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Conor Murphy (Bishop Carroll) 11-6, Sr. over Bryant Page (Andover Central) 15-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results
1st Place - Mason Wallace of Manhattan High School
2nd Place - Paul Stuart of Andover High School
3rd Place - Tylor Garcia of Dodge City High School
4th Place - Anthony Gould of Leavenworth High School
5th Place - Corbin Hockenbury of Ark City High School
6th Place - Duwayne Villapando of Maize High School
7th Place - Samual Loerke of Wichita East High School
8th Place - Patrick Graebner of Hutchinson Salthawks
1st Place Match
Mason Wallace (Manhattan High School) 23-1, Sr. over Paul Stuart (Andover High School) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Tylor Garcia (Dodge City High School) 26-3, Sr. over Anthony Gould (Leavenworth High School) 21-3, So. (Fall 3:16).
5th Place Match
Corbin Hockenbury (Ark City High School) 21-10, Sr. over Duwayne Villapando (Maize High School) 22-7, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Samual Loerke (Wichita East High School) 15-3, So. over Patrick Graebner (Hutchinson Salthawks) 12-13, So. (MD 12-3).

152 Results
1st Place - Jalin Harper of Manhattan High School
2nd Place - Don Boone of Valley Center High School
3rd Place - Crew Squires of Derby High School
4th Place - Colton Watters of Ark City High School
5th Place - Trenton Wright of Norton High School
6th Place - Chase Gummeringer of Andover High School
7th Place - Jensen McDermott of Gardner Edgerton High School
8th Place - John Clark of Junction City High School
1st Place Match
Jalin Harper (Manhattan High School) 22-2, Jr. over Don Boone (Valley Center High School) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Crew Squires (Derby High School) 14-2, So. over Colton Watters (Ark City High School) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Trenton Wright (Norton High School) 16-4, Sr. over Chase Gummeringer (Andover High School) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
Jensen McDermott (Gardner Edgerton High School) 19-8, Jr. over John Clark (Junction City High School) 12-9, Jr. (For.).

160 Results
1st Place - Jack Maki of Andover High School
2nd Place - Ryan Murphy of Bishop Carroll
3rd Place - Sam Kissane of Maize South High School
4th Place - Tyler Boone of Valley Center High School
5th Place - Anthony Delgado of Emporia High School
6th Place - Zephry Killham of Manhattan High School
7th Place - Trenton Chisham of Norton High School
8th Place - Adam Baker of Wichita Northwest High School
1st Place Match
Jack Maki (Andover High School) 14-1, Sr. over Ryan Murphy (Bishop Carroll) 17-5, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Sam Kissane (Maize South High School) 18-4, Sr. over Tyler Boone (Valley Center High School) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
5th Place Match
Anthony Delgado (Emporia High School) 18-5, So. over Zephry Killham (Manhattan High School) 19-5, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Trenton Chisham (Norton High School) 14-7, Jr. over Adam Baker (Wichita Northwest High School) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 0:26).

170 Results
1st Place - Daniel Butler of Leavenworth High School
2nd Place - Brady Bockover of Bishop Carroll
3rd Place - Tyler Price of Holton High School
4th Place - Riley Smith of Hutchinson Salthawks
5th Place - Tevin Petrie of Norton High School
6th Place - Grant Staehr of Andover High School
7th Place - Luke Thompson of McPherson High School
8th Place - Terrence Adeleye of Junction City High School
1st Place Match
Daniel Butler (Leavenworth High School) 16-0, Sr. over Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll) 21-5, So. (MD 16-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Price (Holton High School) 14-3, Sr. over Riley Smith (Hutchinson Salthawks) 12-6, So. (Fall 2:57).
5th Place Match
Tevin Petrie (Norton High School) 12-6, Jr. over Grant Staehr (Andover High School) 9-11, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
7th Place Match
Luke Thompson (McPherson High School) 12-10, Jr. over Terrence Adeleye (Junction City High School) 13-9, So. (For.).

182 Results
1st Place - Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton High School
2nd Place - Dylan Servis of Dodge City High School
3rd Place - Dejuan Scott of Wichita Heights High School
4th Place - Connor Schillings of Andover High School
5th Place - Ali Viravong of Winfield High School
6th Place - Aryus Jones of Junction City High School
7th Place - Hayden Wiltfong of Norton High School
8th Place - Bailey Yarborough of McPherson High School
1st Place Match
Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton High School) 22-3, So. over Dylan Servis (Dodge City High School) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Dejuan Scott (Wichita Heights High School) 20-7, Jr. over Connor Schillings (Andover High School) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Ali Viravong (Winfield High School) 16-9, Sr. over Aryus Jones (Junction City High School) 16-5, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Hayden Wiltfong (Norton High School) 12-6, So. over Bailey Yarborough (McPherson High School) 16-6, Jr. (For.).

195 Results
1st Place - Sam Weldon of Valley Center High School
2nd Place - Tyrekus Birch of Wichita South
3rd Place - Ansony Quezada of Dodge City High School
4th Place - Nick Evans of Leavenworth High School
5th Place - Jackson Flowers of Gardner Edgerton High School
6th Place - Garrett Gibson of Winfield High School
7th Place - Dylan Chesterman of Hutchinson Salthawks
8th Place - Garrett Bridwell of Wichita Northwest High School
1st Place Match
Sam Weldon (Valley Center High School) 20-1, Sr. over Tyrekus Birch (Wichita South) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Ansony Quezada (Dodge City High School) 22-5, Jr. over Nick Evans (Leavenworth High School) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 1:45).
5th Place Match
Jackson Flowers (Gardner Edgerton High School) 16-11, Jr. over Garrett Gibson (Winfield High School) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Dylan Chesterman (Hutchinson Salthawks) 5-3, Sr. over Garrett Bridwell (Wichita Northwest High School) 12-8, Jr. (MD 11-3).

220 Results
1st Place - Jacob Green of Norton High School
2nd Place - Marcos Fisher of Dodge City High School
3rd Place - Kasdon Arehart of Wichita South
4th Place - Chase Holle of Valley Center High School
5th Place - Jacob Quiggle of Maize High School
6th Place - Marcus Hicks of Wichita Northwest High School
7th Place - Johnny Nickum of Ark City High School
8th Place - Dylan Jensen of Hutchinson Salthawks
1st Place Match
Jacob Green (Norton High School) 12-0, Sr. over Marcos Fisher (Dodge City High School) 19-7, So. (MD 13-2).
3rd Place Match
Kasdon Arehart (Wichita South) 18-3, Jr. over Chase Holle (Valley Center High School) 20-4, Sr. (SV-1 10-8).
5th Place Match
Jacob Quiggle (Maize High School) 18-8, So. over Marcus Hicks (Wichita Northwest High School) 14-7, So. (For.).
7th Place Match
Johnny Nickum (Ark City High School) 15-9, Jr. over Dylan Jensen (Hutchinson Salthawks) 12-9, Jr. (Dec 10-3).

285 Results
1st Place - Joseph Gilbertson of Wichita Northwest High School
2nd Place - Kyler Tannahill of Holton High School
3rd Place - Collyn Auker of Norton High School
4th Place - Tyler Shannon of Ark City High School
5th Place - Eldon Picou of Manhattan High School
6th Place - Nate Fowler of Derby High School
7th Place - Jeremy Dold of Emporia High School
8th Place - Dakota Riggs of Maize High School
1st Place Match
Joseph Gilbertson (Wichita Northwest High School) 15-2, Sr. over Kyler Tannahill (Holton High School) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
3rd Place Match
Collyn Auker (Norton High School) 14-4, Jr. over Tyler Shannon (Ark City High School) 24-7, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Eldon Picou (Manhattan High School) 21-4, Sr. over Nate Fowler (Derby High School) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
7th Place Match
Jeremy Dold (Emporia High School) 12-8, Sr. over Dakota Riggs (Maize High School) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 2:11).

back to top

Who's Online

We have 28 guests and no members online

School Resources