Menu

Newton Wrestling

Information for the Newton Wrestling Community

Newton 2nd at 2016 Bishop Carroll Tournament

Newton placed 2nd at the 2016 Bishop Carroll Invitational Tournament held on December 17th, 2016. Grant Treaster and Logan Treaster were individual champions.

Team Scores
1. Wichita South  125.5
2.  Newton  115.5
3.  Bellevue East  108.0
4.  Campus  102.5
5.  Andale  98.0
6.  Washburn Rural  97.0
7.  Wichita Northwest  82.0
8.  Maize South  78.5
9.  Bishop Carroll  72.0
10.  Wichita West  68.0
11.  Winfield  64.0
12.  Salina South  60.0
13.  Mulvane  56.0
14.  Wichita Heights  55.0
15.  Wichita Southeast  49.0
16.  Wichita Trinity  12.0

 

Individual Results


106 - Grant Treaster (14-2) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 14-2 won by fall over Ezekiel Rizo (Wichita Northwest) 2-6 (Fall 1:16)
    Round 2 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 14-2 won by fall over Dominic Serna (Wichita West) 2-7 (Fall 0:53)
    Round 3 - Grant Treaster (Newton) 14-2 won by fall over Kyle Eck (Bishop Carroll) 6-6 (Fall 0:16)
    Championship Bracket - Grant Treaster (Newton) 14-2 won by tech fall over Chris Ray (Winfield) 8-5 (TF-1.5 5:47 (16-0))
    1st Place Match - Grant Treaster (Newton) 14-2 won by decision over Kai Rhea (Campus) 14-3 (Dec 5-1)

113 - Boone Roberson (10-4) placed 5th and scored 10.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Boone Roberson (Newton) 10-4 won by fall over Cameron Anderson (Wichita Northwest) 2-5 (Fall 3:24)
    Round 2 - Boone Roberson (Newton) 10-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Dawson Chavez (Andale) 12-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Boone Roberson (Newton) 10-4 (TB-1 2-1)
    Consolation Bracket - Boone Roberson (Newton) 10-4 won by fall over Eric Rodrequiz (Wichita Southeast) 2-5 (Fall 0:51)
    5th Place Match - Boone Roberson (Newton) 10-4 won by decision over Alejandro Sanchez (Wichita South) 5-5 (Dec 7-1)

120 - Logan Treaster (15-0) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Logan Treaster (Newton) 15-0 won by fall over Jace Moberg (Mulvane) 2-8 (Fall 0:51)
    Round 2 - Logan Treaster (Newton) 15-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Logan Treaster (Newton) 15-0 won by fall over Colton Ensz (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 (Fall 1:33)
    Championship Bracket - Logan Treaster (Newton) 15-0 won by decision over Dallas Wilson (Wichita South) 11-2 (Dec 5-3)
    1st Place Match - Logan Treaster (Newton) 15-0 won by decision over Boo Dryden (Campus) 18-1 (Dec 2-1)

126 - Andrew Trowbridge (8-5) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Andrew Trowbridge (Newton) 8-5 won by fall over Bryan Jurczewsky (Wichita South) 4-6 (Fall 2:59)
    Round 2 - Andrew Trowbridge (Newton) 8-5 won by fall over Taylor Parrott (Campus) 0-4 (Fall 3:32)
    Round 3 - Andrew Trowbridge (Newton) 8-5 won by major decision over Daniel Atkins (Salina South) 11-5 (MD 12-4)
    Championship Bracket - John Fonseca (Wichita West) 10-1 won by fall over Andrew Trowbridge (Newton) 8-5 (Fall 4:00)
    3rd Place Match - Andrew Trowbridge (Newton) 8-5 won by decision over Chance Price (Winfield) 7-7 (Dec 4-2)

132 - Brody Roberson (9-6) placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Brody Roberson (Newton) 9-6 won by fall over Carlos Davis (Bishop Carroll) 3-9 (Fall 3:03)
    Round 2 - Brody Roberson (Newton) 9-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Kevin Robinson (Wichita West) 11-2 won by major decision over Brody Roberson (Newton) 9-6 (MD 11-3)
    Consolation Bracket - Luke Bowen (Campus) 11-1 won by decision over Brody Roberson (Newton) 9-6 (Dec 1-0)
    7th Place Match - Brody Roberson (Newton) 9-6 won by fall over Malachi Karibo (Wichita South) 10-4 (Fall 1:00)

138 - Josh Edson (5-8) placed 12th and scored 0.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Raul Ayala (Washburn Rural) 6-4 won by decision over Josh Edson (Newton) 5-8 (Dec 7-1)
    Round 2 - Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita Heights) 8-6 won by fall over Josh Edson (Newton) 5-8 (Fall 3:42)
    Round 3 - Josh Edson (Newton) 5-8 received a bye () (Bye)

145 - Brayden Miller (0-4) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Brayden Miller (Newton) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Brayden Miller (Newton) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Kyle Waring (Bellevue East) 7-2 won by fall over Brayden Miller (Newton) 0-4 (Fall 1:37)
    Consolation Bracket - Ethan Jeffries (Salina South) 8-7 won by major decision over Brayden Miller (Newton) 0-4 (MD 9-0)
    7th Place Match - Trae Andreae (Winfield) 4-6 won by fall over Brayden Miller (Newton) 0-4 (Fall 1:30)

152 - Austin Gehring (6-8) placed 12th and scored 0.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Dalton Sparling (Washburn Rural) 6-5 won by fall over Austin Gehring (Newton) 6-8 (Fall 1:01)
    Round 2 - Allen Heberly (Salina South) 4-4 won by fall over Austin Gehring (Newton) 6-8 (Fall 3:53)
    Round 3 - Austin Gehring (Newton) 6-8 received a bye () (Bye)

160 - Dante Harper (4-9) placed 12th and scored 2.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Gus Unruh (Wichita Southeast) 4-2 won by decision over Dante Harper (Newton) 4-9 (Dec 9-3)
    Round 2 - Adam Baker (Wichita Northwest) 7-3 won by fall over Dante Harper (Newton) 4-9 (Fall 5:18)
    Round 3 - Dante Harper (Newton) 4-9 won by fall over Courtez Orange (Wichita Heights) 6-7 (Fall 6:00)

182 - Wyatt Hendrickson (14-3) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 14-3 won by fall over Trevor Seiler (Andale) 0-3 (Fall 2:39)
    Round 2 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 14-3 won by fall over Marco Parker (Wichita South) 1-3 (Fall 1:00)
    Round 3 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 14-3 won by fall over Dejuan Scott (Wichita Heights) 11-4 (Fall 5:45)
    Championship Bracket - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 14-3 won by decision over Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll) 11-2 (Dec 9-4)
    1st Place Match - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 14-3 won by fall over Nathan Iles (Washburn Rural) 11-3 (Fall 1:56)

195 - Colby Beer (8-5) placed 10th and scored 0.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Colby Beer (Newton) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Garrett Gibson (Winfield) 8-5 won by decision over Colby Beer (Newton) 8-5 (Dec 4-3)
    Round 3 - Tyrekus Birch (Wichita South) 7-1 won by decision over Colby Beer (Newton) 8-5 (Dec 7-3)
    Consolation Bracket - Colby Beer (Newton) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)

220 - Cyle Gautschi (9-5) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 9-5 won by decision over Riley Elkins (Winfield) 1-3 (Dec 8-2)
    Round 2 - Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 9-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 9-5 won by fall over Michael Palmquist (Bellevue East) 5-3 (Fall 2:38)
    Championship Bracket - Davon Spexarth (Andale) 15-1 won by decision over Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 9-5 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Marcus Hicks (Wichita Northwest) 6-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 9-5 (SV-1 5-3)

285 - Brecken Wedel (1-6) placed 14th and scored 0.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Trenton Wilert (Wichita South) 5-1 won by fall over Brecken Wedel (Newton) 1-6 (Fall 3:28)
    Round 2 - Jacob Glendinning (Washburn Rural) 11-6 won by fall over Brecken Wedel (Newton) 1-6 (Fall 5:18)
    Round 3 - Trenton Ging (Winfield) 1-7 won by fall over Brecken Wedel (Newton) 1-6 (Fall 2:58)
    Consolation Bracket - Brecken Wedel (Newton) 1-6 received a bye () (Bye)

back to top

Who's Online

We have 47 guests and no members online

School Resources