Menu

Newton Wrestling

Information for the Newton Wrestling Community

53rd Newton Tournament of Champions - Final Results

Team Scores

1. Garden City 202.5
2. Ark City 162.5
3. Wichita Northwest 140.5
4. Manhattan 129.0
5. Andover 115.5
6. Norton 111.5
7. Andover Central 111.0
8. Derby 106.0
9. Hutchinson Salthawks 98.0
10. Mill Valley 94.5
11. Gardner Edgerton 90.5
12. Maize 87.5
13. Holton 83.5
14. Blue Valley Southwest 78.5
15. Bishop Carroll 75.0
16. Newton 70.5
17. Lawrence High Lions 60.0
18. Leavenworth 58.5
19. Emporia 57.0
20. Maize South 56.5
21. McPherson 49.5
22. Junction City 42.5
23. Winfield 40.0
24. Wichita Heights 35.0
25. Wichita East 12.0

106 Results
1st Place - Gabe Buckbee - Ark City
2nd Place - Brian Gates - Hutchinson
3rd Place - Jake Patch - Andover Central
4th Place - Joseph Dennison - Blue Valley Southwest
5th Place - Sion Audrain - Garden City
6th Place - Cooper Ross - Derby
7th Place - Drake Taysom - Gardner Edgerton
8th Place - Justin Amaro - Wichita East
1st Place Match
Gabe Buckbee (Ark City) 21-9, Fr. over Brian Gates (Hutchinson Salthawks) 17-3, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Jake Patch (Andover Central) 19-2, So. over Joseph Dennison (Blue Valley Southwest) 19-4, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Sion Audrain (Garden City) 25-13, Fr. over Cooper Ross (Derby) 16-11, Fr. (SV-1 4-2).
7th Place Match
Drake Taysom (Gardner Edgerton) 15-9, So. over Justin Amaro (Wichita East) 13-7, So. (MD 9-0).

113 Results
1st Place - Marcus Robinson - Ark City
2nd Place - Logan Treaster - Newton
3rd Place - Dylan Gowin - Mill Valley
4th Place - Jayson West - Maize South
5th Place - Carter Guyer - Andover
6th Place - Skylar Johnson - Norton
7th Place - Max Bazan - Junction City
8th Place - Justin Williams - Blue Valley Southwest
1st Place Match
Marcus Robinson (Ark City) 24-7, So. over Logan Treaster (Newton) 21-1, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Gowin (Mill Valley) 21-9, Jr. over Jayson West (Maize South) 19-7, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Carter Guyer (Andover) 19-3, Jr. over Skylar Johnson (Norton) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Max Bazan (Junction City) 19-6, So. over Justin Williams (Blue Valley Southwest) 18-8, So. (Fall 2:59).

120 Results
1st Place - Devin Onwugbufor - Wichita Northwest
2nd Place - Cade Lindsey - Derby
3rd Place - Gunner Gentzler - Andover Central
4th Place - Montez Robinson - Ark City
5th Place - Kaj Perez - Garden City
6th Place - Bubba Wilson - Manhattan
7th Place - Hunter Williams - Emporia
8th Place - Bryson Markovich - Mill Valley
1st Place Match
Devin Onwugbufor (Wichita Northwest) 18-1, So. over Cade Lindsey (Derby) 14-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Gunner Gentzler (Andover Central) 21-2, So. over Montez Robinson (Ark City) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Kaj Perez (Garden City) 28-9, So. over Bubba Wilson (Manhattan) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Hunter Williams (Emporia) 18-6, . over Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley) 16-12, So. (Dec 9-8).

126 Results
1st Place - Griffin Bossingham - Andover
2nd Place - Conner Ward - Mill Valley
3rd Place - Hagen Kent - Hutchinson
4th Place - Brandon Becker - Derby
5th Place - Bryant Page - Andover Central
6th Place - Jacob Bonham - Gardner Edgerton
7th Place - Caleb Nelson - Newton
8th Place - Kyle Gericke - Bishop Carroll
1st Place Match
Griffin Bossingham (Andover) 20-2, Sr. over Conner Ward (Mill Valley) 22-6, So. (SV-1 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Hagen Kent (Hutchinson Salthawks) 20-3, Sr. over Brandon Becker (Derby) 15-10, So. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Bryant Page (Andover Central) 13-6, So. over Jacob Bonham (Gardner Edgerton) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Caleb Nelson (Newton) 12-11, Sr. over Kyle Gericke (Bishop Carroll) 7-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

132 Results
1st Place - Paul Stuart - Andover
2nd Place - Jake Beeson - Ark City
3rd Place - Devin Norris - Manhattan
4th Place - Rylan Kasitz - Maize South
5th Place - Austin Eldredge - McPherson
6th Place - Triston Wills - Derby
7th Place - Jarrett Bendure - Mill Valley
8th Place - Shane Brock - Wichita Northwest
1st Place Match
Paul Stuart (Andover) 20-0, Jr. over Jake Beeson (Ark City) 28-5, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Devin Norris (Manhattan) 23-6, Jr. over Rylan Kasitz (Maize South) 21-5, Sr. (UTB 1-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Eldredge (McPherson) 17-5, Jr. over Triston Wills (Derby) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Jarrett Bendure (Mill Valley) 8-3, So. over Shane Brock (Wichita Northwest) 15-7, Sr. (Inj. 3:08).

138 Results
1st Place - Michael Prieto - Garden City
2nd Place - Jalin Harper - Manhattan
3rd Place - Isaac Bailey - Winfield
4th Place - Chris Towry - Andover
5th Place - Conor Murphy - Bishop Carroll
6th Place - Matt Stack - Blue Valley Southwest
7th Place - Aevodric Gilkey - Wichita Heights
8th Place - Isaac Williams - Emporia
1st Place Match
Michael Prieto (Garden City) 14-1, Sr. over Jalin Harper (Manhattan) 25-4, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Bailey (Winfield) 20-3, Sr. over Chris Towry (Andover) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Conor Murphy (Bishop Carroll) 14-6, Jr. over Matt Stack (Blue Valley Southwest) 12-7, So. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita Heights) 18-9, So. over Isaac Williams (Emporia) 4-7, So. (Dec 5-3).

145 Results
1st Place - Mason Wallace - Manhattan
2nd Place - Justin Rieschick - Holton
3rd Place - Jack Maki - Andover
4th Place - Konnor Dugan - Bishop Carroll
5th Place - Trenton Wright - Norton
6th Place - Colton Watters - Ark City
7th Place - John Clark - Junction City
8th Place - Hayes Edwards - Leavenworth
1st Place Match
Mason Wallace (Manhattan) 27-2, Jr. over Justin Rieschick (Holton) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jack Maki (Andover) 10-2, Jr. over Konnor Dugan (Bishop Carroll) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Trenton Wright (Norton) 21-7, Jr. over Colton Watters (Ark City) 18-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
John Clark (Junction City) 8-4, So. over Hayes Edwards (Leavenworth) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:51).

152 Results
1st Place - Alec Castillo - Garden City
2nd Place - Tyler Price - Holton
3rd Place - Justin Onwugbufor - Wichita Northwest
4th Place - Luke Moore - Maize South
5th Place - Anthony Delgado - Emporia
6th Place - Kamari Smith - Junction City
7th Place - Jake Christie - Blue Valley Southwest
8th Place - Ryan Murphy - Bishop Carroll
1st Place Match
Alec Castillo (Garden City) 32-7, Sr. over Tyler Price (Holton) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Justin Onwugbufor (Wichita Northwest) 21-3, Sr. over Luke Moore (Maize South) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
5th Place Match
Anthony Delgado (Emporia) 19-5, Fr. over Kamari Smith (Junction City) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
7th Place Match
Jake Christie (Blue Valley Southwest) 14-9, Jr. over Ryan Murphy (Bishop Carroll) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

160 Results
1st Place - Dakota Rodd - Andover Central
2nd Place - Mike Kasson - Norton
3rd Place - Hayden Keopke - Mill Valley
4th Place - Alex Hydock - Maize
5th Place - Kevin Folsom - Wichita Northwest
6th Place - Tucker Wilson - Lawrence High Lions
7th Place - Isaac Carrillo - Bishop Carroll
8th Place - Garrett Haskins - Wichita Heights
1st Place Match
Dakota Rodd (Andover Central) 19-3, Sr. over Mike Kasson (Norton) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley) 20-9, So. over Alex Hydock (Maize) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Kevin Folsom (Wichita Northwest) 17-3, Sr. over Tucker Wilson (Lawrence High Lions) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Isaac Carrillo (Bishop Carroll) 13-7, Sr. over Garrett Haskins (Wichita Heights) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

170 Results
1st Place - Brett Moon - Maize
2nd Place - Daniel Butler - Leavenworth
3rd Place - Jesse Nunez - Garden City
4th Place - Cordel Duhart - Blue Valley Southwest
5th Place - Grant Schoonover - Andover Central
6th Place - Santino Gee - Lawrence High Lions
7th Place - Blake Wewer - Manhattan
8th Place - Lukas Schweigert - Hutchinson Salthawks
1st Place Match
Brett Moon (Maize) 26-0, Sr. over Daniel Butler (Leavenworth) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Nunez (Garden City) 31-4, Jr. over Cordel Duhart (Blue Valley Southwest) 17-6, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Grant Schoonover (Andover Central) 17-7, Sr. over Santino Gee (Lawrence High Lions) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:54).
7th Place Match
Blake Wewer (Manhattan) 5-2, Sr. over Lukas Schweigert (Hutchinson Salthawks) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

182 Results
1st Place - Gavin Lively - Norton
2nd Place - Alan Clothier - Lawrence High Lions
3rd Place - Dustin Carstens - Gardner Edgerton
4th Place - Kaleb Jost - McPherson
5th Place - Jake Harrington - Leavenworth
6th Place - Antonio Perez - Garden City
7th Place - Zach Combs - Ark City
8th Place - Connor Schillings - Andover
1st Place Match
Gavin Lively (Norton) 17-0, Sr. over Alan Clothier (Lawrence High Lions) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Carstens (Gardner Edgerton) 16-5, Sr. over Kaleb Jost (McPherson) 18-7, Sr. (MD 16-6).
5th Place Match
Jake Harrington (Leavenworth) 23-5, Sr. over Antonio Perez (Garden City) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Zach Combs (Ark City) 16-13, Sr. over Connor Schillings (Andover) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

195 Results
1st Place - Noah Ornelas - Wichita Northwest
2nd Place - Zeke Herrera - Garden City
3rd Place - Nick Kirmer - Emporia
4th Place - Cameron Hughbanks - Maize
5th Place - Kyler Tannahill - Holton
6th Place - Justin Sikes - Gardner Edgerton
7th Place - Dejuan Scott - Wichita Heights
8th Place - Dalton Collins - Ark City
1st Place Match
Noah Ornelas (Wichita Northwest) 19-4, Sr. over Zeke Herrera (Garden City) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 5:47).
3rd Place Match
Nick Kirmer (Emporia) 10-2, Sr. over Cameron Hughbanks (Maize) 16-8, So. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Kyler Tannahill (Holton) 17-9, So. over Justin Sikes (Gardner Edgerton) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Dejuan Scott (Wichita Heights) 18-9, So. over Dalton Collins (Ark City) 9-15, So. (Fall 2:05).

220 Results
1st Place - Benny Hernandez - Garden City
2nd Place - Andrew Sprague - Gardner Edgerton
3rd Place - Shawn Dent - Ark City
4th Place - Dylan Jensen - Hutchinson Salthawks
5th Place - Tel Wittmer - Holton
6th Place - Marcus Hicks - Wichita Northwest
7th Place - Cristian Diaz - Newton
8th Place - Christian Thomas - Derby
1st Place Match
Benny Hernandez (Garden City) 27-11, Jr. over Andrew Sprague (Gardner Edgerton) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Dent (Ark City) 19-14, Sr. over Dylan Jensen (Hutchinson Salthawks) 15-8, So. (Fall 0:24).
5th Place Match
Tel Wittmer (Holton) 13-4, Jr. over Marcus Hicks (Wichita Northwest) 6-7, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Cristian Diaz (Newton) 17-6, Sr. over Christian Thomas (Derby) 10-11, Sr. (Fall 4:29).

285 Results
1st Place - Jared Ross - Wichita Northwest
2nd Place - Collyn Auker - Norton
3rd Place - Aaron Lozano - Garden City
4th Place - Eldon Picou - Manhattan
5th Place - Nate Fowler - Derby
6th Place - Tyler Shannon - Ark City
7th Place - Ty Goss - McPherson
8th Place - Mo Murphy - Newton
1st Place Match
Jared Ross (Wichita Northwest) 16-1, Sr. over Collyn Auker (Norton) 18-5, So. (Fall 0:33).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Lozano (Garden City) 29-10, Sr. over Eldon Picou (Manhattan) 23-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Nate Fowler (Derby) 17-7, Jr. over Tyler Shannon (Ark City) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 2:49).
7th Place Match

Ty Goss (McPherson) 21-5, Sr. over Mo Murphy (Newton) 16-9, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

back to top

Who's Online

We have 24 guests and no members online

School Resources